Mint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)
Virtues: With its roots descending from Greek mythology, the refreshing, crisp peppermint received its name from the nymph ‘Mentha’, who was transformed into the plant by Hades, God of the Underworld. The use of the oil can be found as far as back as 1000 BC, with traces of it found within the pyramids of ancient Egyptian nobles. A natural antiseptic and antibacterial treatment, mint or peppermint essential oil is known for its amazingly cooling & relaxing qualities. It helps fight acne and keep the clarity of the skin alive, all the while boosting blood circulation within the skin.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
Virtues: Discovered in the land down under, this native Australian plant and its curative properties have been indulged for centuries by the Aboriginal tribes of the continent. When Captain Cook reached Botany Bay in Australia circa 1770, his crew, in an attempt to refresh and revitalize the tired captain, boiled the leaves of the tree and presented the tea as a brew. Thus, the name ‘Tea Tree’ was born. Today, the extracts and essential oil of the tea tree (structured with over 100 components that contribute to its medicinal yet crisp fragrance) is used to treat acne thanks to its potent antifungal and antimicrobial properties.
Vetiver Essential Oil (Vetiveria Zizanioides)
Virtues: Ancient Ayurvedic practices hail the merits of the vetiver root, with its scintillating aroma and exceptional healing abilities being used for headaches, joint pains, fever and other ailments for generations. Known as kusha in Sanskrit and now called khus in Hindi, the Indian schools of medicine are no stranger to this fragrant element. Used primarily for its calming and relaxing powers, vetiver essential oil packs quite a punch when it comes to antibacterial functions, fighting and purifying the skin from within.
Coconut Milk (Cocos Nucifera)
Virtues: The humble Kalpavriksha, or the coconut tree, is revered for its purity and impressive variety of uses. It is a beacon of generosity and is believed to be a fruit from paradise, and thus is included in the sacred rituals of spiritual Indian practices. In Ayurveda, coconut milk is advised to those experiencing dryness, dehydration and dullness in the skin and hair. A powerhouse of essential fats, amino acids, vitamins such as Vitamin C and minerals such as copper, coconut milk, heals, rejuvenates, treats and maintains youthful, soft & supple skin.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Virtues: The invigorating, remedial virtues of olive oil have been highlighted by civilizations since mankind discovered the very fruit! Queen Cleopatra herself indulged in its moisturizing and therapeutic qualities, while the Minoans (a section of the Greek civilization) used it as a cleanser and as the base for various ointments, salves and balms. Greek physician Hippocrates notes almost 60 types of uses for the unassuming olive plant that yields the oil. This liquid gold is extraordinary for maintaining hydration levels, healing scars and retaining the elasticity and suppleness of the skin.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata)
Virtues: Native to the hot, humid climes of the Equatorial belt, to countries such as the Java Islands, Indonesia, Sumatra and the Philippines, the ylang ylang plant is also termed as the ‘Macassar Oil plant’ within these cultures. A powerful medicine for intestinal infections, malaria and other major ailments, the natives from these lands particularly admired it for its hypnotic, sweet aroma. For this reason, ylang ylang is also called the ‘perfume tree’, since its heady scent calms you while the oil repairs damaged skin, fades marks and restores the skin’s natural harmony.
Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamomilla Recutita)
Virtues: A popular infusion for calming nighttime tea brews, the merits of the relaxing chamomile transcend one’s teacup. Ancient Egyptians likened the sunny, bright appearance of the chamomile flower to the Sun God Ra, and was seen to be as crucial for one’s health and tranquility as was the God himself to the pantheon. Touted most commonly for its ability to alleviate stress and aid in a peaceful slumber, the essential oil is also used to assuage skin irritation, redness and texture; chamomile extracts are often used in hydrating, gentle skin treatments to nourish sensitive skin, helping it achieve its innate state of serenity.
Coffee (Coffea Arabica)
Virtues: Discovered by some very curious goats and a completely confused farmer in the plateaus of Ethiopia, coffee has grown to be the world’s most beloved drink for its deliciously deep flavours and its ability to wake you up better than your alarm. The refreshing effect of the bean works wonders for one’s skin, too! The caffeine present in coffee extract helps to depuff, brighten and rejuvenate skin cells, boosting blood circulation with a single swipe. A rich source of antioxidants, coffee extract also keeps free radicals at bay to preserve the vitality of the skin.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Virtues: Yet another beauty gem made famous by Queen Cleopatra is the castor oil. Richer and in consistency and abundant in tocopherols and essential fatty acids, castor oil’s many benefits include boosting hair growth exponentially, thus making it a beloved element for those seeking to grow their hair, lashes and brows. As for the skin, its antibacterial yet moisturizing ability ensures a clear visage while maintaining that coveted bounce in your skin.
Organic Neem Oil (Melia Azadirachta)
Virtues: Neem oil, an ingredient quite personal and memorable for all Indians, is lauded for its varied powers of restoration, reparation and purification. Also known as the Indian lilac, neem oil brings with it a plethora of fatty acids, Vitamin E, antioxidants & limonoids, all working to detoxify and restore the glory of your skin. An effective stimulant against acne, scars, wrinkles, and boosting collagen synthesis, the seemingly ordinary neem oil has, undoubtedly, extraordinary benefits.
Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Virtues: Enriching, nourishing, illuminating and protecting...all qualities of versatile coconut oil. With a high fatty acid content, the richness of coconut oil makes it an excellent emollient and occlusive, trapping essential moisture and hydration safely into the epidermis, while smoothening and evening out any skin texture. The extracts of the kalpavriksha also serve as an enhancement for natural sun protection, working in tandem with your sunscreen in ensuring your skin barrier is fully sealed.
Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum Vulgare)
Virtues: Wheat germ oil is a formidable force in helping repair the skin and nourishing it with concentrated goodness, sourced from the life-giving element of the wheat plant itself. Extracted from the embryo of the kernel, wheat germ oil contains high amounts of tocopherols and fatty acids along with zinc and selenium, all essential to safeguarding the health and allure of your skin. Wheat germ oil has been in use for its generous amounts of nutritive goodness for centuries, with Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine admiring its multitude of qualities that nurture the skin with a loving hand.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis)
Virtues: Believed to have originated somewhere within the windy, chilly highlands of Southern China and the Himalayas, the bright, citrusy goodness of the orange has been in cultivation since at least 2400 BC, as recorded by ancient Chinese manuscripts. The extract and oils of the fruit have been used to treat a variety of ailments credited to Chinese herbalist treatments. Possessing the unique dichotomy of being calming yet a tonic, sweet orange oil is known to soothe while treating irritation, breakouts, spots and stabilizes blood flow within the skin.
Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao)
Virtues: Named the ‘Food of the Gods’ by the Aztec and Mayans, the universally beloved cocoa bean also provides nourishment, nutrition and a deliciously comforting scent to the skin in the form of cocoa butter. With an incredibly thick, rich and luscious consistency, cocoa butter is chock full of good-for-skin elements such as palmitic, stearic and oleic acid, all contributing to maintaining moisture within the skin cells and deeply hydrating the skin barrier. In recent studies, it was discovered that cocoa butter also carries phytochemicals in its chemistry, which helps greatly in smoothing textured skin as an emollient.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Virtues: Termed ‘Mother Nature’s Conditioner’, shea butter is yet another abundantly luxurious element proven to have extraordinarily softening and moisturizing benefits. In Ancient Egypt, Queen Cleopatra was known to have jars upon jars of pure shea butter to be used for ultra-soft and heavenly skin. Native to Africa and known as ‘women’s gold’ in the continent, shea butter is extremely nurturing for those with dry, flaky, sensitized skin. To add to its repertoire, shea butter works as an excellent protector from the sun, while boosting collagen synthesis. Bestowed with Vitamins A, E, & F, shea butter truly is an experience like no other.
Nannari Essential Oil (Hemidesmus indicus)
Virtues: Also known as anantmool, a name which translates to ‘The Eternal Root’, nannari has been a hallmark ingredient in ancient Ayurvedic practices. Utilized largely for its natural sweetness and amazing capability of detoxifying and flushing out toxins from the body, its effect on the skin has thus been well-observed. Nannari essential oil draws out impurities and dirt hidden deep within the skin, to cleanse and purify the epidermis for a glow that’s enviable. Additionally, it evens out the skin tone and balances irritation and sensitivity with a gentle touch.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Virtues: Sweet almond oil and its roots date back to ancient Indian, Chinese and Greco-Persian practices that relied on the nut’s extracts to soothe eczema and psoriasis. Often dubbed the ‘King of Nuts’, sweet almond oil is truly a cosmetic panacea: it nourishes, repairs, invigorates, promotes collagen production and protects from external stressors. With essential fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic, sweet almond oil intensely nourishes while healing broken skin at the barrier as well as scars, wounds and marks, all with a light and fragrant finish.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Virtues: Emanating from Native American beauty and medicinal practices, jojoba oil (or hohowi, as it was originally called) was used primarily to heal cuts, wounds, and for glowing skin thanks to its antioxidant content. A powerhouse of skin food, jojoba oil boasts of Vitamins E and B Complex, gadoleic, erucic, oleic, and palmitic acids among others that work to prevent oxidative stress, fade scars and marks, provide softening to textured skin, and promote blood circulation. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, thus leaving you with a plump, hydrated visage without the greasiness or breakouts.
Organic Corn Oil (Zea Mays Oil)
Virtues: The wonders of Organic Corn Oil are credited to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants, which make it a powerful yet gentle potion for skincare. This wholesome elixir soothes skin irritations and is an excellent free-radical fighter. While diminishing the effects of ageing, the golden goodness of Organic Corn Oil renews skin cell formation, bringing out your innate radiance.
Vegetable Glycerin (Glycerine)
Virtues: With the same pH levels as human skin, glycerin is a showstopper in the skincare world—one mustn’t underestimate its potency due to its tenderness! This translucent liquid eliminates congestion in pores, smoothes out texture, and protects skin from unwanted bacteria. An effective humectant, glycerin reverses skin dehydration while tranquilizing inflammation and contributing to shielding against UV rays.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl)
Virtues: A skin conditioning elixir, Vitamin E your skin's best friend! This ultra-nourishing antioxidant has anti-inflammatory properties that enhance its calming effect, and defend the skin from prickly rashes and sores. While taking up the role of a moisture magnet, this magical potion contains natural SPF and thwarts UV-induced damage. It fights away the damage of free radicals that make diminishing the appearance of scars difficult, leaving your skin bright and blemish-free.
E. Wax (Emulsifying Wax)
Virtues: Extracted from fatty acids and plant oils, E. Wax is the cure-all to your skin woes. This natural stabilizer ensures that your skin is moisturized without making it greasy. It serves to improve skin texture, leaving your skin healthy and gleaming with brilliance.
Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens)
Virtues: Originating from Egypt, the geranium plant is now grown around the world thanks to its use in medicine and cosmetics. The Native Americans used geranium roots to make a refreshing tonic to tone the skin. The lively candy-coloured flowers are cold-pressed along with their stems and leaves to produce a treasured skin oil, the Geranium Essential Oil. This rose-like scented liquid works wonders for your skin as well as the mind. It tightens skin and lessens the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. While regulating the oil balance and sebum of your skin, this natural cicatrisant heals damaged skin while regenerating new cells, leaving your skin baby soft and radiant.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Virtues: With a history dating back to 2500 years in the Mediterranean, Middle East, and India, lavender oil is a favourite amidst the array of essential oils. A mere whiff of its heavenly scent is enough to put the soul at ease! Lavender essential oil is nicknamed 'Blue Gold' for its non-comedogenic, tantalizing virtues, and has evolved into a globally loved skincare essential. It soothes irritated skin and fights acne, with credits to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This miraculously fragrant potion does a stellar job at balancing your skin’s moisture barrier, leaving you with nourished and glowing skin.
Rose Essential Oil (Rosa Damascena)
Virtues: The rose graced the earth with its evolutionary presence around 35 million years ago, and its essential oil has been used in skincare and conditioning for thousands of years. One of the most exquisite oils in the world, it is effortlessly nourishing in almost godly ways. With a powerful presence of antibacterial properties, the oil acts as a natural astringent and works wonders on acne-prone skin, alongside treating skin imperfections. This phenomenal potion enhances the natural luminosity of your skin and aids in repairing superficial broken capillaries and scars.
Turmeric Oil (Curcuma Longa)
Virtues: Turmeric prides its stature in Ayurvedic medicine and especially Southeast Asian skincare for over 6,000 years—who doesn’t love an ingredient that heals everything? Loaded with an assortment of beauty benefits, Turmeric Oil is most popular for its healing & rejuvenating qualities. This sunset-yellow spice oil is rich in anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that heal skin infections, prevent breakouts, fight eczema and reduce acne scarring. While diminishing signs of ageing, Turmeric oil also brightens your skin and reduces the appearance of dark circles. So the next time you pull an all-nighter, you know what to look for!
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
Virtues: The bright, cheery sunflower was first cultivated by Native American tribes in present-day Arizona and New Mexico during 3000 BC. Extracted from its summery yellow flowers, Sunflower Oil was used by North Americans as a cosmetic treatment to soften the skin and hair. This non-comedogenic magical emollient is brimming with antioxidants that protect the skin from free radicals and reverse premature ageing. While the presence of linoleic acid maintains the skin's natural barrier and its ability to retain moisture, this gentle oil evens out skin texture.
Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Album)
Virtues: Native to the landscapes of India, Sandalwood Oil has been used in skincare and cosmetics for over 4,000 years, and is believed to have been used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. It is a classic and divine scent used in perfumes and aromatherapy, but the benefits of its oil go beyond just its fragrance. It shields the skin from UV rays and defends against skin infections, with credits to its anti-tanning and anti-acne properties. This lovely orange oil is a natural astringent and restores damaged skin cells while promoting skin complexion, revealing your hidden glow.
Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum)
Virtues: Popularly known as the Queen of Spices, cardamom, or elaichi, not only enhances the flavours of a dish, but also enlivens your skin! Its antibacterial and healing properties clear out acne and repair damaged skin cells. This therapeutic, scented ingredient fades blemishes and uneven skin tone, bringing out a clear, illuminated complexion.
Lemon Oil (Citrus Medica Limonum)
Virtues: Originating in Asia, the lemon was known as the ‘fruit of health’ and was used not only by ancient Indians, but also Egyptians and Romans to treat infectious diseases. Lemon Oil is also known as 'Liquid Sunshine', thanks to its vibrant colour and refreshing scent. It is a natural astringent that rids away dead skin cells and unclogs skin pores. Brimming with antifungal properties, this powerhouse has the ability to kill off Candida fungus strains on the skin. It also brightens your skin, diminishing hyperpigmentation to unveil a blemish-free clarity.
Vanilla Essential Oil (Vanilla Planifolia)
Virtues: Used as a special tribute to Aztec kings in the 15th century, this irreplaceable fragrance evolved into its own, individual flavour in 1602 in the courts of Queen Elizabeth I, seen as a mark of nobility and purity. With a comforting, homely essence that calms your soul, Vanilla Essential Oil makes your skin blossom, owing to the presence of Niacin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6 and pantothenic acid. While fighting free radicals, this wonderful potion slows down signs of ageing. It has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that prevent and soothe acne and rashes.
Sesame (Organic Sesamum Indicum)
Virtues: Derived from Sesamum indicum plant, sesame is native to East Africa and India. Sesame extract from this nutrient-packed plant is nothing less than a treasure trove for the skin. Rich in antioxidants, it defends the skin from harmful unstable molecules that affect the cellular structure of your skin, protecting its integrity and strength as you grow older. This antimicrobial element also prevents skin breakouts and acne, keeping your skin clear. With anti-inflammatory properties, this luxurious ingredient relieves swelling and burns, leaving you with smooth, deep cleansed translucent skin.
Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil)
Virtues: Lemongrass, the long-leafed, fragrant shrub is native to Africa, Asia, Southeast Asia, and Australia. Traditionally used for medicinal, cosmetic, and of course, culinary purposes, lemongrass is truly an all-rounder when it comes to keeping you vivacious and youthful, inside out. In Ayurveda, lemongrass essential oil is utilized as a tonic that serves to relax and relieve the body as well as the mind, with it’s sweet yet citrusy scent. The presence of antioxidants aid in neutralizing free radicals and contributing to skin conditioning. From keeping fungal infections at bay to improving skin texture, the refreshing elixir has now found its significance beyond aromatherapy and into the world of skincare & beauty.
Rice Bran Oil (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil)
Virtues: Rice bran is a treasured anti-aging ingredient in Asia. Historically, Japanese women have used the leftover water from washing rice to soften and smooth their skin for centuries—the secret behind their signature plump, smooth visage. This versatile and gentle oil diminishes signs of aging while comforting, hydrating, and protecting the skin. A novel component, Gamma-oryzanol, particularly helps promote circulation to effectively even skin tone. It is lightweight and rich in linoleic acid, making it suitable for sensitive and acne-prone skin.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Virtues: Grapeseed oil has existed and been in use for an assortment of beauty and health-related more than 6000 years, a true veteran in the realm of holistic wellness. Ancient European culture and Ayurvedic practices have used grapeseed oil to treat digestion issues and soothe skin problems. This velvety, light green-yellow potion is high in linoleic and fatty acids, assisting in keeping acne away while unclogging pores. It is absorbed easily into the skin barrier and locks in moisture, lightens scars and minimizes wrinkles and fine lines, leaving you with radiating, flawless skin.
Roasted Plantain skins (Plantago Major Leaf)
Virtues: Herbalists have long praised the humble plantain as a useful remedy for cough, wounds, inflamed skin or dermatitis, and insect bites. The leaf of this enchanting ingredient contains allantoin, which has antibacterial properties that work to soothe irritated skin and acne while boosting the synthesis of new skin cells, thus speeding up the healing process.
Oats (Avena Sativa)
Virtues: The first recognized use of oats in skincare dates back to as early as 2000 BC in ancient Egypt. Around this time, people used oats to aid as an effective yet gentle treatment for skin irritation, eczema and other skin conditions. Owing to the abundance of the component zinc in their contents, oats are anti-inflammatory and can also absorb excess oil from the skin. A potent ingredient, oats gently exfoliate the skin, pull out blackheads, while revealing the hidden layer of newer, brighter skin cells.
Jasmine Essential Oil (Jasminum Officinale)
Virtues: Aptly and lovingly called 'The Queen of the Night’, jasmine essential oil is derived from the Jasmine plant, native to Northern India and China. With a prominent, entrancing scent, the oil from the holy flower benefits the skin in astounding ways. It is a natural cicatrizing element and promotes skin healing through the formation of scar tissue, an ability quite formidable for a flower so gentle! It also diminishes dark spots and unevenness, and assists in lightening acne scars over time, revealing radiant, clear skin.
Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis)
Virtues: Green Tea is a superhero ingredient, a true panacea that aids in all skin problems: from sensitivity, to acne to premature ageing! High in antioxidants, this powerhouse fights away free radicals caused by pollution and exposure to UV rays. This fantastically beneficial leaf is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial while having the ability to reduce excess sebum from your skin. It reduces signs of sun damage, such as hyperpigmentation, rough texture, and fine lines, leaving you with a calm, even-toned and illuminated countenance.